Menu
Home > About Us > Birmingham Mind Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Birmingham Mind is committed to ensuring your data remains private. We will never share or sell your details and we always ensure your details are held safely.

Please read this statement to understand how your personal information that you give will be used.

Who we are

Birmingham Mind is a Registered Charity and a Company Limited by Guarantee established in 1962. We specialise in supporting people with mental health difficulties from low level prevention services to highly supported services for people with complex needs. We are affiliated to National Mind, the largest Mental Health Charity in England and Wales.

Our registered charity no. is 1003906 and a registered company is no. 2024372.

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office in accordance with the General Data Protection Act. Our Registration number is 00045394145.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. For example, it can include information such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number.

We will use your data to:

  • Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for
  • Keep safe records of any support we give to you
  • Process your donation or support your fundraising activity
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Manage your marketing and membership preferences

With your consent, we may contact you to let you know about the work that we do, and to ask for financial and non-financial support.  Our forms have clear preference questions.

You can let us know at any time if you would prefer not to receive marketing from us, by emailing, info@birminghamind.org or calling 0121 608 8001, or writing to us at, Birmingham Mind, 17 Graham Street, Hockley, Birmingham B1 3JR.

Sharing your data

We have never and will never sell or share any personal details with third parties for the purposes of their own marketing.

Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers, for example fundraising sites like Just Giving or Virgin Money Giving. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support Birmingham Mind, and with your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to them, to understand fully how they will process your data.

We do sometimes share personal Data with our Service Delivery Partners. These include other Third Sector care and support organisations, Local Authorities where Services are commissioned by them and NHS Trusts where we deliver services in Partnership.

How do we use financial information?

If you are making a donation or payment to Birmingham Mind, then we would process this, via a online giving site – such as Just Giving or Paypal. or more information on Just Giving’s and PayPal’s security please visit their website at www.justgiving.com or Paypal.

What are log files?

Another type of information that we collect is standard log files on our web server. Log files are not personal data but are types of information that help us to assess usage and usability of our website. This information may include the IP address of your computer but please be assured that we will not try to trace your email address.

Can I see the information that you have about me?

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation we fully recognise that you have a right to see the information that we hold on you. If you wish to see this information, please contact Nicky Underwood or write to us at; Subject Access Requests. Birmingham Mind, 17 Graham Street Birmingham B1 3JR.

Our Website

 Our website address is: http://birminghammind.org

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

If you would like further information or would like to speak to someone about our privacy statement, please email Nicky Underwood or call us on 0121 608 8001.

About Us

Our Senior Management Team

Our Trustees